Organising Committee

The association board elected the Messe Luzern as head office. Managing Director Urs Hunkeler leads the organising Committee, which is responsible for the organisation of the Winter Universiade.

Operational Management

Urs Hunkeler
Managing Director

Local Organising Committees

LOC Andermatt-Realp

Beat Jörg
President

Hartwig Birrer
Deputy President

Peter Vetter
Competition Manager

Jost Meyer
Venue Manager

Helen Fischer
Workforce

LOC Engelberg

Hubert Mathis
President

Ferdinand Janka
Deputy President / Venue Manager Curling

Christine Urech
Competition Manager Curling

Silvan Studer
Venue Manager Freestyle Skiing & Snowboard

LOC Hoch-Ybrig

Marcel Dettling
President

Urs Keller
Deputy President / Venue Manager

Ruedi Holdener
Competition Manager

Paul Romer
Workforce

Stefan Näf
Deputy Workforce / Deputy Venue Manager

Patrick Bieri
Deputy Workforce / Deputy Venue Manager

LOC Lenzerheide

Hannes Parpan
President

Silvio Baselgia
Deputy President / Venue Manager

LOC Lucerne

Françoise Schnydrig
President

Roland Maillard
Deputy President / Competition Manager Short Track

Reto Mattmann
Venue Manager

René Gisler
Workforce

Alysha Matter
Administration

LOC Sursee

Philipp Häfliger
President

Roland Schöpfer
Deputy President / Competition Manager

Thomas Voney
Venue Manager

Barbara Müller
Project Manager

Elena Wermelinger
Workforce

LOC Zug

Urs Scholl
President

Peter Lüthi
Deputy President / Consultant Sport

Sven Stillhardt
Competition Manager

Patrick Lengwiler
Venue Manager

Dominique Meier
Workforce

Corinne Züger
Project Manager

Departments

Finances

Stephan Vollenweider
Director

Thomas Loher
Head of Legal Services & Procurement

Guest Services

Mario Würsch
Director

Sergio Roth
Head of Accommodation

Philipp Fritschi
Head of Accreditation

André Salamin
Head of Food & Beverage

Rita Schmid
Head of Transportation / A&D

Markus Brand
Deputy Head of Transportation / A&D

Academic Liaison

Esther Müller
Director

Host City

Reto Schorno
Director

Judith Christen
Head of City Operations

Corinne Imbach
Head of Cultural Activities

Benjamin Stöckli
Head of Universiade Park

Brian Ruchti
Head of Ceremonies

Marketing & Sponsoring

Fabienne Meyerhans
Director

Benjamin Blaser
Head of Communication

Jürg Schneider
Head of Sponsoring

Media Services & ICT

Willy Koch
Director

Medical Services & Doping Control

Urs Müller
Director

Workforce

Iris Hänni
Director

Sarah Haslebacher
Head of Uniforms

Olivia Stoffel
Head of Volunteers

Sport

Karl Lustenberger
Director

Venue Management

Philipp Waldis
Director

Executive Department

Beat Hensler
Government Relations / Risk Management

Oliver Stahel
IT

Esther Müller
Sustainability & Legacy

Head Office

Regula Schweizer
Director

Marcel Brönnimann
Deputy Director / Head of Delegation Services

Daniel Bodmer
Head of Planning & Coordination

Selina Wyss
Marketing & Communications

Joel Bieri
Intern

Reto Willimann
Intern